Delivery all around the world - options at checkout.

While stocks last. Enter the code when validating your cart.

Mexican marigold

Mexican marigold

(Tagetes erecta)
Skin beauty and youthfulness

Properties

  • Pigmentation

Origin

The name of this plant originating in South America and Central America comes from its resemblance to the common carnation. It is also known as Rose of India or Saffron of the poor.

Description

The Mexican marigold grows quickly and measures between 20 and 30 cm in height. Its dark green dense and serrated leaves form a bush. The flowering takes place in summer, the unpleasant smell of its leaves detracts insects.

The flowers have been long used in phytotherapy. They naturally contain xanthophylls pigments such as lutein.

We are sorry, this product is no longer available at the moment.

Basket

No products in the cart.